PrivacyPolicy

Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is very important to me. I am committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information only to the extent necessary to the services I provide.

What is personal information?

Personal information is anything that relates to an individual’s personal characteristics, health, activities or views.

Primary reason for collecting personal information

To be able to provide safe, effective treatment to clients. Collecting information about health history, family history, function and pain information helps me to better treat my clients or refer them to other health care providers if massage is not the right treatment option for them.

Secondary reasons for collecting personal information

To invoice clients for services or to process credit card payments.

To have a history of client care to ensure I continue to provide treatment that is beneficial to the client’s specific needs.

To provide information to the CMTO (governing body of massage therapy) as part of regulatory activities in the public interest.

Duty to report. As a regulated health professional I have a duty to report suspected child abuse or neglect as well as suspected elder abuse. Keeping personal information is required for reporting.

Insurance company confirmations. Some insurance companies will do random audits on claims. They require information on date, time and cost of appointments.

Information protection

Your information is protected under the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Your information is kept for 10 years after your last appointment.

Your information is kept in a locked filing cabinet and only accessed by me.

Your information can be shared with other health care professionals but only with your written consent.

You have access to your information at your request.

Do you have a question?

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy, please feel free to contact me directly.

If you require more detailed information on PHIPA you can find it on the CMTO website along with other key information pertaining to the practice of massage therapy including; Regulated Health Professions Act, Health Professions Procedural Code, Massage Therapy Act,1991 and Health Care Consent Act (HCCA). www.cmto.com

The College of Massage Therapy is in place to protect the public and regulate the profession of massage therapy. If you have any questions or concerns that cannot be answered by me or by referring to the college website, I encourage you contact the college directly.

College of Massage Therapists of Ontario

1867 Yonge Street, suite 810
Toronto, Ontario
M4S 1Y5
Canada
416 – 489 -2626